Categories
Single Blocks

Ben’s (Image) Slider for Gutenberg

Last Updated on

This plugin create a “Carousel Holder” which allows any block type inside each of its slides only images followed by paragraphs.

If you need a slider container that allows to add any type of block inside I would recommend the Carousel Block instead.

Categories
Collections Post Loops

WooCommerce Blocks

Last Updated on

Categories
Post Loops Single Blocks

Custom Post Type Blocks

Last Updated on

Formerly known as: Archive Mapping and Post Selector Gutenberg Block

Categories
Collections Containers

Kadence Blocks – Gutenberg Page Builder Toolkit

Last Updated on

Categories
Collections

Gutenberg Blocks – Ultimate Addons for Gutenberg

Last Updated on

It currently has 70k+ installs and has an impressive amount of out of the box blocks. The post grid/masonry is particularly well built and detailed.


It has a nice settings page where you can enable/disable their blocks


Samples of blocks

Post Grid Block

Gutenberg Post Blocks

A review of the most detailed post list, post grid & post carousel block I have found so far, and why this type of block…
Read More

WooCommerce Blocks 2.5.4

User reviews, product filtering by price or attribute and several other more blocks on the latest version of the WooCommerce Blocks plugin.
Read More
Categories
Single Blocks

Advanced Gutenberg Blocks

Last Updated on

Categories
Utility Blocks

Gutenberg Blocks Templates (design library)

Last Updated on

This is one of my favorite Gutenberg plugins (meta-plugins?) and a perfect example two of its main paradigms: Building on each other’s work (standards) and Avoiding lock in effect (content integrity).

What his plugin offers is pret-a-porter set of layouts, using the Gutenberg’s default blocks. This makes it A LOT easier to build layouts, get to know new blocks and even to get inspiration on what to build.

One of the beauties of this plugin is that it only works as a “wizard” to create your page. Once your layout is ready you can delete it, as it does not add any functionality and is only using the default blocks.

I am thinking that, if built correctly, a plugin like this could allow other plugins to “add” their blocks to it, creating new layouts with the newly installed sets of blocks.

This way it would be exponentially simpler to become familiar with new sets of blocks and create layouts using them in the way their author conceived them.

Categories
Containers Single Blocks

Simple Shortcode Block

Last Updated on

This simple plugin will allow you to preview the content of your shortcode in the backend

What does it look like in the backend?

This is what it looks like in the backend

What happens if you remove the plugin?

The block will disappear from the frontend and you will get this message in the backend. It would be nice if it could fallback to the default “Shortcode” block.

Categories
Reviews

Last Updated on

One of the beauties of Gutenberg is that it creates an ecosystem in which all new blocks and UI elements are fully compatible and interchangeable.

This means that the work of different developers is now recyclable and stackable.

I created this site to test and keep track of new blocks and other Gutenberg related plugins.

Thank you for visiting!

Álvaro.

"External API" accordion animation block-management blockquote category columns container CPT custom-css custom-js developer-tools fav flickr freemium gallery gist Hero image-filters inline-styles instagram-feed layout lists masonry more pages Post Grids Post Lists Post Sliders pricing-table private-content RGDP shortcode slider-carousel-container summary-table of contents tabs templates testimonials twitter-feed typography visibility widget widgetized-area woocommerce woocommerce-categories