Categories
Post Loops Single Blocks

Gosign Blocks

Gosign has an alternative to blocks, offering them individually. This makes it harder to manage them all but improves discoverability.

Categories
Post Loops Single Blocks

Custom Post Type Blocks

Formerly known as: Archive Mapping and Post Selector Gutenberg Block

Categories
Collections Post Loops

WooCommerce Blocks

Categories
Single Blocks Utility Blocks

Secure Blocks for Gutenberg By Matt Watson

Update: The plugin was removed from the repo 馃檨

This plugin has been closed as of January 15, 2020 and is not available for download. This closure is permanent.

The only current way to achieve rol based visibility would be using Editors Kit‘s Role based visibility and Conditional Tags features.

A very simple plugin to limit visibility of your content based on user roles, while offering an alternative area to add the content that will be shown to non logged-in users.

This block could be used to create a simple membership site, for instance.

We could also insert a reusable block in the “public” area with a call to action asking visitors to register, in order to gain access to that content.

This is what the plugin looks like in the backend:

The plugin has a setting to specify the exact user role that will have access to a given instance of the block:

The author of the plugin mentions some features coming down the road:

  • Login Block
  • Register Block
  • Password Reset Block
  • Restrict entire pages / posts, not just inline content

The plugin looks a little bit abandoned at the moment (no updates for the last 9 months) but I was able to confirm it works fine both with the WP core version of the editor (5.2) and with the beta/plugin version (6.6.0)


This is what the plugin looks like in action:

This is the public content

You will only see this, of course 馃檪

Categories
Comparisons Reviews

Tab Blocks: a comparison

Historically tab blocks have been something relatively tricky to do, requiring fiddling around with shortcodes or, worse even, inserting them into theme templates (I have a dark past, I will admit that).

Fortunately there are many block collections which come with built in tab blocks and that will make it a lot simpler to manage your tabs.

Here are a few ordered from the most basic ones to those with more options/settings. I plan to add more blocks in the future as I review more block collections:

Categories
Collections Reviews

WooCommerce Blocks 2.5.4

I did a review of this plugin early in the year but I have decided to write a separate post for this new update of the plugin, as it nows adds more than twice the number of blocks, including product review blocks and, price/attribute filters.

Categories
Meta-Review

Gutenberg error: “o is not a function”.

A little meta-update, while I am here:

After updating gu10.blog to WP 5.3 I spotted an error `o is not a function` when trying to update my content.

I also noticed that this error was hiding my categories and tags from the sidebar.

I noticed the error has already been reported here ,for now I will have to disable the plugin and continue with the core 6.7 version of Gutenberg.

UPDATE: It looks like the issue resurfaced and is again being discussed here:

https://github.com/WordPress/gutenberg/issues/17444#issuecomment-555444287

Categories
Containers Single Blocks

Carousel Block

This block works similarly to Ben’s Slider for Gutenberg but has more settings/options as it uses columns and horizontal scroll, making it a lot more detailed, flexible and intuitive to use:

Categories
Single Blocks

Ben’s (Image) Slider for Gutenberg

This plugin create a “Carousel Holder” which allows any block type inside each of its slides only images followed by paragraphs.

If you need a slider container that allows to add any type of block inside I would recommend the Carousel Block instead.

Categories
Single Blocks

Block Gallery 鈥 Photo Gallery Gutenberg Blocks