Categories
Collections Post Loops Templates

Stackable – Gutenberg Blocks

Categories
Collections Extensions Post Loops Templates

Page Builder Gutenberg Blocks – Kioken Blocks

A block suite that includes claims certainly includes custom queries for post lists and which does extend Gutenberg in two interesting ways: custom inline color and fonts.

If you need to display Custom Post Types I also would recommend you take a look at Archive Mapping and Post Selector in general or Product Blocks in the case of WooCommerce products.

Categories
Post Loops Single Blocks

Gosign Blocks

Gosign has an alternative to blocks, offering them individually. This makes it harder to manage them all but improves discoverability.

Categories
Block Management Collections Post Loops Utility Blocks

Advanced Gutenberg

This one’s a bit confusing, as there is already another plugin called Advanced Gutenberg Blocks.

This plugin offers a balanced list of blocks, including some not too common, such as the “Advanced list” and the “Summary” blocks.

Categories
Collections Post Loops

WooCommerce Blocks

Categories
Post Loops Single Blocks

Custom Post Type Blocks

Formerly known as: Archive Mapping and Post Selector Gutenberg Block

Categories
Single Blocks Utility Blocks

Secure Blocks for Gutenberg By Matt Watson

Update: The plugin was removed from the repo 🙁

This plugin has been closed as of January 15, 2020 and is not available for download. This closure is permanent.

The only current way to achieve rol based visibility would be using Editors Kit‘s Role based visibility and Conditional Tags features.

A very simple plugin to limit visibility of your content based on user roles, while offering an alternative area to add the content that will be shown to non logged-in users.

This block could be used to create a simple membership site, for instance.

We could also insert a reusable block in the “public” area with a call to action asking visitors to register, in order to gain access to that content.

This is what the plugin looks like in the backend:

The plugin has a setting to specify the exact user role that will have access to a given instance of the block:

The author of the plugin mentions some features coming down the road:

  • Login Block
  • Register Block
  • Password Reset Block
  • Restrict entire pages / posts, not just inline content

The plugin looks a little bit abandoned at the moment (no updates for the last 9 months) but I was able to confirm it works fine both with the WP core version of the editor (5.2) and with the beta/plugin version (6.6.0)


This is what the plugin looks like in action:

This is the public content

You will only see this, of course 🙂

Categories
Containers Single Blocks

Pop Up Block by Block Party

This plugins provides a single new block, which works as a container. It gets added along all other “Common Blocks”:

Categories
Comparisons Reviews

Table of contents (Summary) Blocks: A comparison

When writing long posts, a table of contents is absolutely necessary. There are many plugins on the repo which will use the heading structure to create this summary dynamically, and add the to the posts automatically:

I would like to cover today several new blocks that offer a similar functionality to the two examples above but which work as blocks.

Categories
Comparisons Reviews

Tab Blocks: a comparison

Historically tab blocks have been something relatively tricky to do, requiring fiddling around with shortcodes or, worse even, inserting them into theme templates (I have a dark past, I will admit that).

Fortunately there are many block collections which come with built in tab blocks and that will make it a lot simpler to manage your tabs.

Here are a few ordered from the most basic ones to those with more options/settings. I plan to add more blocks in the future as I review more block collections: